Loading…
SOURCE 2022 has ended
The mission of the Symposium of University Research and Creative Expression (SOURCE) is to provide a university-wide forum for Central Washington University (CWU) students, encouraging equity, diversity, and inclusivity, representing all disciplines and experience levels, to present their mentored research, scholarship, and creative works in a juried environment that meets professional conference standards and expectations.

The 2022 SOURCE program is hybrid. Pre-recorded virtual talks are colored green and can be watched anytime. Live/in-person sessions with Zoom access can be found in the daily schedule. Thank you for joining us!

To vote for the 2023 SOURCE poster, click here
To learn more about SOURCE or give to support the students of Central visit, https://www.cwu.edu/source
Connect on social media with @CentralWashU, @cwusource, #SOURCE2022, #CWUTogether

JA

Jessica Allen

Psychology
Graduate
DA

Dylan Alm

Ellensburg High School
LA

Lucy Altman-Coe

Ellensburg High School
FA

Fernanda Alvarez

Biological Sciences
Undergraduate
HA

Himiko Amos

Ellensburg High School
IA

Isaiah Andersen

Psychology
Undergraduate
AA

Adara Andonie

Computer Science
Undergraduate
MA

Mason Andrews

Electronic Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
NA

Nathaniel Arango

Ellensburg High School
CB

Christian Bacon

Accessibility Studies;Psychology
Undergraduate
TB

Thomas Badar

Geological Sciences
Undergraduate
RB

Rachel Bailey-Pentz

Accessibility Studies
Undergraduate
SB

Sydney Baker

Dance
Undergraduate
CB

Catherine Bell

Ellensburg High School
JB

Jessica Benitez

Liberal Studies
Undergraduate
avatar for Olivia Bentley

Olivia Bentley

Sociology
Undergraduate
MB

Marisa Bigsbee

Music BA
Undergraduate
LB

Lydia Blaisdell

Ellensburg High School
EB

Emily Bopp

French;Music Education;
Undergraduate
CB

Corwin Brewerm

Anthropology & Museum Studies
Undergraduate
CB

Cameron Bundy

Applied Mathematics
Undergraduate
JB

Jessica Burke

Food Science and Nutrition
Graduate
CB

Caitlin Burkwist

Family and Child Life
Graduate
avatar for Kiera Bush

Kiera Bush

Biomedical Science Specialization
Undergraduate
AC

Ashley Callan

Ellensburg High School
NC

Nick Cameron

Physics
Undergraduate
EC

Ella Carroll

Food Science and Nutrition
Graduate
MC

MacKenzie Carter

Public Health
Graduate
JC

Jenna Chapman

Biological Sciences
Graduate
EC

Emily Chavez

Law & Justice
Undergraduate
AC

Alan Clay

Law & Justice
Undergraduate
CC

Chase Claymore

Psychology
Undergraduate
avatar for Megan Cline

Megan Cline

Cultural & Environmental Resource Management
Graduate
AC

Arturo Contreras

Psychology
Undergraduate
KC

Kaylee Cooper

Economics;Accounting
Undergraduate
KC

Kira Cox

Theatre Studies
Undergraduate
MC

Meredith Craven

Family and Child Life
Undergraduate
AC

Abbey Crowe

Geological Sciences;Science Education
Undergraduate
RC

Roy Cruz

Biological Sciences;Physics
Undergraduate
AC

Ajah Cruz-Morales

Asian Studies
Undergraduate
ND

Nolan Dahlman

Applied Mathematics
Undergraduate
TD

Tricia Daly

Biological Sciences;Middle Level Science Teaching;Science Education;STEM Education
Undergraduate
LD

Leah Dambacher

Food Science and Nutrition
Graduate
SD

Stephanie Davison

English Professional and Creative Writing
Undergraduate
MD

Melanie Dean

Food Science and Nutrition
Graduate
ND

Nathanael Delarosa

Applied Mathematics
Undergraduate
MD

Matthew Denchel

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
KD

Katherine Denison

Psychology
Undergraduate
RD

Richard DeYoung

Computer Science
Undergraduate
GD

Gabriel Diaz

Psychology;ASL
Undergraduate
JD

Jonathan Dickinson

Integrative Human Physiology
Graduate
KD

Kollin Dix-Krebbs

Electronic Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
CD

Connor Donovan

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
KD

Kelly Duong

Ellensburg High School
AE

Aaron Eastman

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
BE

Bethany Eaton

Chemistry
Graduate
TE

Timothy Eberl

Applied Mathematics
Undergraduate
JE

Jordan Echaniz

Biology
Undergradaute
KE

Kameron Eck

EconomicsEnvironmental StudiesPublic Policy
Undergraduate
BE

Bella Estey

Ellensburg High School
HF

Heidi Flores-Montiel

Environmental Studies
Undergraduate
CF

Caden Foster

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
JF

Joseph Fritz

Engineering Technologies, Safety & Construction
Undergraduate
HF

Holly Fromherz

Ellensburg High School
BF

Beaumont Fry

Music Education
Undergraduate
MG

Mara Gans

Cultural & Environmental Resource Management
Graduate
MG

Melissa Garrison

Family and Child Life
Undergraduate
DG

Dylan Gilbert

Information Technology and Administrative Management
Graduate
ZG

Zachary Goe

Physics
Undergraduate
SG

Sean Gordon

Engineering Technologies, Safety & Construction
Undergraduate
DG

Dawson Greenleaf

Law & Justice
Undergraduate
KG

Kadi Grieve

Food Science and Nutrition
Graduate
JH

Jennifer Hanigan-Diebel

Chemistry
Graduate
BH

Ben Hansen

Physics
Undergraduate
CH

Colton Hart

Exercise Science
Undergraduate
MH

Matthew Hart

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
NH

Nickolis Haviland

Applied Mathematics
Undergraduate
CH

Connor Hayes

Geography
Undergraduate
CH

Caverna Headley

Family and Child Life
Graduate
WH

William Hedlund

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
GH

Grace Hendricks

Business Administration; Japanese
Undergraduate
MH

Mia Hernandez

Psychology;Accessibility Studies
Undergraduate
JH

Jay Holloway

Psychology
Undergradaute
DH

Dominic Horne

Physics
Undergraduate
GH

Garet Huddleston

Geological Sciences
Graduate
JH

John Huff

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
HH

Halle Hull

Accounting
Graduate
MI

Mallory Isley

Food Science and Nutrition
Graduate
MJ

Megan Jackson

Geological Sciences
Undergraduate
GJ

Giselle Jaimes

Psychology
Undergraduate
CJ

Cam Jamison

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
EJ

Elisabeth Jenkins

Computer Science
Undergraduate
MJ

Maya Jensen

Food Science and Nutrition
Graduate
DJ

DJ Johnson

Craft Brewing
Undergraduate
GJ

Gage Johnson

Electronic Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
avatar for Josh Johnson

Josh Johnson

Applied Mathematics
Undergraduate
MJ

Megan Johnson

Family and Child Life
Undergraduate
EK

Eileen Kelsey

Geography
Undergraduate
AK

Angela Kivlehen

Electronic Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
NK

Nicholas Klein

Physics
Undergraduate
DK

Dominic Klyve

Mathematics
Mentor
HK

Hunter Korf

Biological Sciences;Primate Behavior & Ecology
Undergraduate
RK

Rachel Krill

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
JK

Julianna Kropla

English Language and Literature
Undergraduate
avatar for Angela  Kyle

Angela Kyle

Education: Master's in Higher Education
Graduate student
RL

Ryan LaFrombois

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
EL

Emily LaPlante

Anthropology & Museum Studies;Primate Behavior & Ecology
Undergraduate
avatar for Hannah Lascano

Hannah Lascano

Public Health
Graduate
avatar for Paul Lervick

Paul Lervick

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
JL

Jennifer Lewis

Biomedical Science Specialization
Undergraduate
WL

Willow Logan

Ellensburg High School
KL

Kevin Lomax

Information Technology and Administrative Management
Undergraduate
ML

Mason Low

Psychology
Undergraduate
SL

Seth Lowery

Physics
Undergraduate
KL

Katherine Lucas

Geological Sciences
Undergraduate
NM

Nicholas Mahoney

Political Science;Japanese
Undergraduate
CM

Cleta Malwitz

Applied Mathematics
Undergraduate
KM

Karla Maravilla

English Language and Literature;English Professional and Creative Writing
Undergraduate
AM

Alicia McAfee

Environmental Science; Public Health
Undergradaute
EM

Erin McConnachie

Environmental Science
Undergradaute
NM

Nyal McCrea

Physics
Undergraduate
SM

Samantha McDaniel

Food Science and Nutrition
Graduate
AM

Aidan McKee

Electronic Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
avatar for Grace McKenney

Grace McKenney

Cultural & Environmental Resource Management
Graduate
RM

Rachael Medalia

Environmental Studies;Law & Justice
Undergraduate
KM

Kalkidan Melaku

Electronic Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
DM

Daniela Mendez

Molecular and Cell Biology Specialization
Undergraduate
KM

Kevin Menzia

Anthropology & Museum Studies
Undergradaute
RM

Reagan Messner

Ellensburg High School
LM

Luke Michel

Geological Sciences
Undergraduate
JM

Jamie Mickus

Anthropology & Museum Studies
Undergraduate
MM

Marissa Miles

Food Science and Nutrition
Graduate
AM

Andrew Miller

Philosophy & Religious Studies
Undergraduate
BM

Brandin Miller

Ellensburg High School
TM

Timothy Miller

Geological Sciences
Graduate
BM

Betty Mittelsteadt

Economics
Undergraduate
MM

Monica Monk

English Professional and Creative Writing
Graduate
MM

Madison Moon

Psychology
Undergraduate
MM

Mathew Morgan

Mechanical Engineering Technology
Undergraduate
CM

Chicena Mortimer

Clinical Physiology;Exercise Science
Graduate
WM

Wyatt Mullings

Ellensburg High School
JN

Jaeda Nelson

Business Administration
Undergraduate
HN

Huy Nguyen

Construction Management
Undergraduate
EN

Ellah Nichols

Psychology
Undergraduate
EN

Evan Nordin

Applied Mathematics;Computer Science
Undergraduate
EN

Eliette Noromalala

Primate Behavior & Ecology
Graduate
ZO

Zach Ohara

Applied Mathematics
Post-Bacc
JO

Jacob Olson

Biological Sciences;STEM Teaching
Undergraduate
CP

Chase Perez

Ellensburg High School


1 2